Cookie Consent by FreePrivacyPolicy.com Privacy Policy | Active Birth - Your Guide to Nature's Plan

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - ActiveBirthFilm.com

1. Description of Service

This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the information and data gathered by ActiveBirthFilm.com (“us”, “we”) when you use this service, how we store your information, information we collect and to the degree your information may be used.

ActiveBirthFilm.com takes your privacy seriously. We do not rent, sell or share your personal information with 3rd parties, except as listed below. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time - if you are a registered ActiveBirthFilm.com user, we will attempt to inform you of any material changes by email. Otherwise, please check back frequently on the Uscreen website for the latest and most updated privacy policy posted here. ActiveBirthFilm.com provides you with the opportunity to review, remove and modify any personal information that you provided previously under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us directly by email to make changes to your personal information. You may also update your personal information by logging into your ActiveBirthFilm.com account and updating your details by clicking your username at the top right of the page then clicking Settings.

2. Data Collection & Use

We may collect personal data you choose to provide us, for example during the registration process. For example, we may collect your Full Name, Address, Email Address, Phone, Country, State, Zip Code, and Billing information, including credit card data, Paypal & Google Checkout information. You may elect to not provide any of the above info, but you will then not be able to use ActiveBirthFilm.com services or certain features. We will keep your data for up to 30 days after your account is deleted. After the 30 days all your data is fully removed from our system.

We may use the personal information you provide to us to help us improve or market our services. While we will not sell any personal information to third parties, we may transfer or store personal information with trusted third parties in the normal course of running our business - for example, Facebook, Google, Microsoft or MailChimp. 

3. Analytics

We may collect and store certain information about your interaction with ActiveBirthFilm.com website and services, including cookies, IP Addresses, browser type, device type, location, Internet service provider (ISP), entry and exit pages, operating systems, time/date stamps, and other related data. ActiveBirthFilm.com uses this information to improve the quality of our services and products and to assist us in marketing ActiveBirthFilm.com, the Active Birth Centre and Janet Balaskas. If you choose to decline cookies via your browser, you will have some limitations in using ActiveBirthFilm.com services.

4. Advertising

We may use the information collected, including cookies and personal information, to help us better serve advertising, including remarketing advertising, through partners including but not limited to Google, Microsoft and Facebook. In addition, our website may feature marketing pixels and tags from advertisers including but not limited to Google Ads, Microsoft Ads, and Facebook Ads. 

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience on our website (for example, to remember your account login details). Cookies may also be used to help us measure site performance and target advertising. For example, this website includes tracking tags for Google Ads, Facebook Ads, and Microsoft Ads, which help us to personalise advertising based on site activity, and also help us to market the service to audiences similar to our existing visitors and customers. We endeavour to use these tools responsibly - as an independent and small enterprise, these tools are invaluable and we're grateful for your consent to use them. But if you would like to opt out of advertising tracking, you are able to do so by clicking "Update Your Cookie Preferences" on the homepage of the website. (You may need to log out to access this page if you are an existing customer). Please note there are also some essential cookies which it is not possible to opt out of.

6. Email Notices

When you register to use ActiveBirthFilm services or by purchasing any products from a vendor using ActiveBirthFilm.com services, your email will automatically be listed in the ActiveBirthFilm.com mailing list. You will receive welcome information, account information, and other marketing related information related to ActiveBirthFilm.com services, Active Birth Centre services and Janet Balaskas services, as well as the products you viewed and purchased. You may also receive periodic emails from us notifying you of new features, products, titles and other related information for ActiveBirthFilm.com, the Active Birth Centre and Janet Balaskas. You may choose to opt out of receiving emails from us, but if you choose to do so, you will not receive technical support requests, account updates and notifications, product updates, security updates or updates to the Terms of Services of, as well as updates to our Privacy Policy. At anytime if you forget your account information, you may log back onto our website and click forgot login on the login area screen, a password reset link will be emailed to you with further steps to reset your account info.

7. Business Transitions

In the event ActiveBirthFilm.com, the Active Birth Centre, or Janet Balaskas goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by or with another company, including partial or all assets, any personally identifiable information we have on record will likely be transferred with the transition.

8. Security

We employ and protect all data with SSL encryption and other security measures to ensure you that your data is protected and safe. However please be advised that while we take extra measures to protect your data and integrity of your information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent unauthorized access from occurring. Please take the proper steps to maintain the security of your account information. We highly recommend that you set a tough to guess password for your registered account with COMPANY NAME to ensure others from easily guessing your password.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, and to opt out of the use of your peronal data for marketing purposes. In the event we are required to delete your personal data to comply with your request, you may no longer be able to access the service. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at jb@activebirthcentre.com. 

11. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or any Active Birth products, services or features, please don’t hesitate to contact us at jb@activebirthcentre.com.